Guide to Obtaining a Thai Visa when Coming to Thailand

Thailand Visa
 

Getting a Thai Visa is Not as Hard as you Think

 

Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter Thailand is required to obtain a Thai visa from the Royal Thai Embassy in their home country.

However, certain countries do not require a tourist visa if they meet visa exemption requirements.

If you pass the requirements then you’ll be able to stay up to a 30 day period in Thailand.

WATCH: 5 Things that Myanmar Tourists Should Know
WATCH: August is Women’s Journey Thailand Month – Join The Fun!

Learn more on the different types of visas on the next page

  • Pia's Journey to Bangkok, Thailand
  • Sea Sand and Sun Pattaya
  • Kirby Studios Video Production

Types of Visa

If you’re here for a holiday or want to work here and maybe have a family then you need one of these visas.

Tourist Visa

This is a 30 day Tourist Visa to Thailand that can either be a multiple or single entry and can be extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run.

If you want to extend longer than 30 days, you can fly to a nearby country. Most people tend to fly to countries like Laos or Cambodia and will stay there a fews days before coming back into Thailand.

Non-Immigrant Visa

This is normally a single entry visa to Thailand but it is possible to apply for a multiple entry that is valid for 90 days.

Same as the tourist visa, you can extend your stay by doing a visa run, going to the border or nearby city or country.

Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

Continue to the next page

 
Facebook Comment
SHARE